CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 H83770

Mr. Scott Fisher
Givaudan Flavors, Inc.
231 Rock Industrial Park Drive
Bridgeton, MO 63044

RE: The tariff classification of Cocoa Cake from Ghana

Dear Mr. Fisher:

In your letter dated July 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise is described as kibbled (natural) cocoa cake, with a fat content of ten to twelve percent. It will be imported in 40-kilogram bags.

The applicable subheading for the cocoa cake will be 1803.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cocoa paste, whether or not defatted: Wholly or partly defatted. The duty rate will be 0.2 cents per kilogram.

Articles classifiable under subheading 1803.20.0000, HTS, which are products of Ghana may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division